Cost Analysis

Fashion photoshoot cost in 2026: how a small clothing brand affords on-model photos

The real cost of a fashion photoshoot in 2026, compared honestly against doing it yourself and against AI on-model generation. With a worked budget for a 20-garment collection.

Dr. Maya LindgrenSofia MorettiBy Dr. Maya Lindgren Verified expert
Reviewed by Sofia Moretti Expert reviewer
Fact-checkedChecked against 7 public sources9 min read
The cost of a fashion photoshoot: a studio set with the budget draining away
A hired shoot is priced by the day; the invoice is priced by everything the day rate leaves out.

Key takeaways

  • 1A small brand can get on-model photos for a few tens of dollars with AI generation, for almost nothing by photographing a friend on a phone, or for roughly $1,200 to $6,400 a day with a hired photographer, model and studio. The right answer depends on three things: how many garments you have, how much of your own time you can spend, and whether your pieces are ones AI renders faithfully.
  • 2Sixty finished images cost about $150 at most doing it yourself, $1,180 to $6,400 with a hired crew ($2,230 to $9,900 once a stylist, hair and makeup and basic retouching are added), and $24 to $55 with AI generation.
  • 3Most small brands end up mixing them: AI for the product pages of the whole collection, a hired shoot for the two or three campaign images, and DIY for social.
$1,180–$6,400
one crew day
$24–$55
AI, 60 images
7
public sources
Try it with your own garment

10 free photos, no card. From $0.33 per day. Photos as low as $0.25 each.

On this page+
  1. 01The three routes
  2. 02AI vs a shoot, per photo
  3. 03Route A: do it yourself
  4. 04Route B: hiring a crew
  5. 05Hidden costs
  6. 06Route C: AI on-model
  7. 07The worked budget
  8. 08Where AI struggles
  9. 09Which route to pick
  10. 10Questions
  11. 11Sources

The three routes, side by side

The short answer

Do it yourself, hire people, or generate the on-model image from a flat photo. Each one trades cash for time or for control, and none of them is right for every garment.

RouteCashYour timeWhat you controlBest for
A. DIYAlmost noneThe mostEverything, with your skill as the ceilingFirst drop, social content, a brand whose look is deliberately raw
B. Photographer + model + studioThe mostDays of coordination, then waitingThe brief; the crew controls the restCampaign imagery, lookbooks, fabrics AI gets wrong
C. AI on-modelLowAn afternoonModel, pose, background; retries when detail slipsProduct pages for a whole collection, one model across every piece

Is AI cheaper than a photoshoot, per usable photo?

The short answer

For product pages, yes. If you shoot on your phone or a mannequin and have no photographer, the worked budget on this page puts sixty finished images at $24 to $55 with AI, or $0.40 to $0.92 each, and the $55 option leaves 40 spare credits for retries. A hired photographer, model and studio comes to $20 to $107 per image, and a missed garment that forces a second day means paying for the day again. The exception is fine print, sheer fabric, sequins and exact colour: some of those pieces never come out right, and a hired shoot is still the honest choice for them.

Route A: do it yourself

The short answer

A recent phone, daylight, a plain wall and a friend who fits the sample size. The cash cost is a backdrop and lunch. The real cost is a weekend and the photos looking home-made.

This is how most brands shoot their first drop and there is nothing wrong with it. You already own the camera. A roll of white paper or a bedsheet is the studio. The friend is the model, and the styling is you steaming each piece between shots.

Where it breaks is consistency and time. Twenty garments at three angles each is sixty keepers, which means several hundred frames to shoot, cull and edit. The light moves through the afternoon, the friend gets tired, and the last ten garments never match the first ten. If your brand is built on a candid, lo-fi look, that can be a feature. For a product page that has to sell a $120 coat to a stranger, it usually is not.

Route B: a photographer, a hired model and a studio

The short answer

Using current public rates, one eight-hour day costs roughly $1,180 to $6,400 for the photographer, model and studio, and roughly $2,230 to $9,900 once a stylist, hair and makeup and basic retouching of sixty images are added. That is real photography of a real person, and it is still the right call for campaign images.

A traditional studio fashion shoot with lights, a photographer and a model
Route B: a photographer, studio lights and a hired model on set.
Line itemPublic rateOne 8-hour daySource
Photographer$500 to $3,000 per day$500 to $3,000Shopify, "Product Photography Pricing Factors"
Model (freelance)$55 to $275 per hour freelance; agency models $110 to $150 per hour plus about a 20% agency fee$440 to $2,200soona, "How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Model?"
Studio hire$30 to $150 per hour$240 to $1,200Peerspace, "How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Studio?"
Total, one day: photographer, model, studio$1,180 to $6,400Sum of the three lines above
Wardrobe stylist$600 to $1,500 per day, plus pull/return time and small purchases$600 to $1,500Dixie Dixon, "How Much Does a Fashion Photoshoot Cost?"
Hair and makeup$150 to $800 per day$150 to $800Squareshot, "Clothing Brand Photoshoot Cost: 2026 Budget Guide"
Retouching, 60 images$5 to $20 per image for basic colour correction; $50 to $150 per image for extensive retouching$300 to $1,200 basic; $3,000 to $9,000 extensiveSquareshot, "Clothing Brand Photoshoot Cost: 2026 Budget Guide"
Sample shipping, travel, usage feesVariesVariesDepends on parcel count, distance, the model’s location and where the images will run; no public rate applies to a garment count, so get it on the quote
All-in, one day, with basic retouching$2,230 to $9,900Core total plus stylist, hair and makeup and basic retouching

The spread is wide because the market is. The low end is a capable local photographer, a freelance model booked directly and a Peerspace room in a smaller city. The high end is a major-city fashion specialist and an agency model, and it goes higher still once the agency fee, usage rights and a crew are added. Get two quotes before you budget; the figures above are for orientation, not a price list.

Hidden costs the day rate leaves out

The short answer

The quoted day rate is the floor. Retouching, a stylist’s pull and return time, rush fees, a reshoot and a contingency line each add to it, and some of them are only visible on the final invoice.

An iceberg: visible costs above the water, hidden costs of time and delays below
Visible costs above the water; hidden costs of time and delays below.
  • Retouching is priced per image, not per day. Basic colour correction runs $5 to $20 per image and extensive retouching $50 to $150 per image (Squareshot). For sixty keepers that is $300 to $1,200 at the basic tier, or $3,000 to $9,000 if every image needs skin, fabric and background work.
  • A stylist bills more than the shoot day. The public range is $600 to $1,500 per day, plus pull/return time and small purchases (Dixie Dixon). The pulling and returning of garments happens on other days and is billed too.
  • Hair and makeup is its own line. $150 to $800 per day (Squareshot).
  • Rush fees. Shortening the turnaround adds 25% to 200% of the total job cost (Shopify).
  • A reshoot is the day again. Under the industry guidelines used by photo producers, a reshoot requested by the client is paid at 100% of the fees and costs of the approved reshoot budget, on top of the original job, and a reshoot does not cancel the obligation to pay for the original job (AMA National Guidelines). Cancelling within ten business days of the shoot owes all committed costs plus 100% of the fees as bid. On the rates above, a missed garment that forces a second day costs another $1,180 to $6,400 before extras.
  • Contingency. Peerspace’s production budget guide recommends a 10% contingency line for unanticipated expenses such as damaged equipment or scheduling reshoots (Peerspace).
  • Sample shipping and your own time: no public rate. Shipping depends on how many parcels go where, and pre-production is hours of your own time that nobody bills. We did not find a public figure that applies to a garment count, so budget these from your own quotes rather than from this page.

Then there is what no invoice shows at all: the two to four weeks between booking and edited files, the day you lose to coordination, and the risk that a garment arrives late or a shot is missed and the whole day has to be bought again. Those costs are real even though no one bills you for them.

Route C: AI on-model generation

The short answer

From $0.33 per day. Photos as low as $0.25 each. You upload a flat photo of each garment, pick one of 500+ models or upload your own model or yourself, and the garment is shown on that person. Retries cost a credit each.

From $0.33 per day. Photos as low as $0.25 each.

$9.99/month is the Starter plan billed annually ($119.97/year, 300 photos). $0.25 per photo is the Max annual 10,000-credit pack ($2,499.99/year). One credit is one photo.

10 free photos, no card.

A pink tulle gown photographed on a hanger against a pink wall

01 Upload

A grid of AI model portraits with one model selected

02 Pick a model

The pink tulle gown worn by an AI model in a bright room

03 Download

Upload a photo of the garment, pick a model, and the garment is shown on that person.

The input is the photo you would have taken anyway for route A: the garment flat, on a hanger or on a ghost mannequin, in daylight, against a plain background. The output is that garment on a model, in the poses and background you choose, with the same model reused across the whole collection so the product pages match. The collection demo walks through ten garments on one model, then the same pieces on a second model.

The catch is in the next section. Not every garment comes out right on the first attempt, some never do, and every attempt is paid for. Budget for spare credits rather than exactly sixty.

Tryly is not the only tool for this route. The comparison of flat-lay-to-model AI tools sets their prices side by side.

The worked budget: 20 garments, 3 photos each, 60 images

The short answer

Sixty finished images cost about $150 at most doing it yourself, $1,180 to $6,400 with a hired crew ($2,230 to $9,900 once a stylist, hair and makeup and basic retouching are added), and $24 to $55 with AI generation. The first two are dominated by time or by day rates; the third by how many retries your garments need.

RouteCash for 60 imagesPer imageElapsed timeWhat you get
A. Do it yourself$0 to about $150Under $31 to 2 days of your own time, plus editingPhotos that look like what they are: a friend in your clothes on your phone
B. Photographer + hired model + studio$1,180 to $6,400$20 to $1072 to 4 weeks from booking to edited filesReal photographs of a real person; $2,230 to $9,900 with a stylist, hair and makeup and basic retouching
C. AI on-model generation$24 to $55$0.40 to $0.92An afternoon, including retriesOn-model images from your own flat photos, on a model you choose or upload

How we calculated this. Assumptions: A is a backdrop, a couple of lamps and lunch for a friend, with your phone and your time unpriced. B is one eight-hour day at the public rates in the table above (photographer $500 to $3,000, freelance model $55 to $275 per hour, studio $30 to $150 per hour), assuming sixty keepers can be shot in a day; the sourced extras (stylist $600 to $1,500, hair and makeup $150 to $800, basic retouching $5 to $20 per image) take it to $2,230 to $9,900, still excluding travel, usage fees and sample shipping. C is 60 credits: $24 is sixty of the 300 credits on the Starter annual plan ($119.97 a year, $0.40 a credit); $55 is Starter’s 100-credit monthly pack, with no annual commitment, which also leaves 40 credits for retries. Starter’s default monthly pack is 25 credits for $20, which is why other pages quote Starter at $20 a month; it is too small for sixty images, so the budget uses the 100-credit pack. On the Max annual 10,000-credit pack the same sixty images would be $15 at $0.25 each, but that plan only makes sense at far higher volume.

One AI model wearing six different outfits in a row
The same model reused across the whole collection, so the product pages match.

Where AI on-model photos struggle

The short answer

Fine print, small logos, sheer fabric, sequins and exact colour. If your collection is built on those, route B is still the honest recommendation for the pieces that matter most.

A slogan across the chest can come back with a letter reshaped, and the smaller the text the more often it happens. Chiffon, mesh and lace have to be drawn over a body the flat photo never showed, so the drape and the amount of skin showing through can be wrong. Sequins and heavy beading tend to flatten. A specific brand red can drift a shade between the flat photo and the on-model shot, which matters when the same colour has to match across a product page.

None of this makes a garment impossible; it makes it a garment that takes more than one attempt, and some never settle. The practical answer is to run your hardest piece first on the free photos and see where your catalogue falls. The collection demo shows the workflow and the close-up checks to make before you publish, and this article goes into what realism does and does not hold up to.

The test that matters

Try it on your hardest garment first.

Sellers judge an AI photo tool on the piece most likely to go wrong: a print, a logo, sheer fabric or a detail that has to sit exactly right. Check the result at full size before you publish it. Here: a plain white T-shirt with jeans.

The garment as photographed before generation

01 Product photo

The garment on the collection model

02 On the model

A close-up detail of the garment on the model

03 Full-size check

What to check: that the white stays white rather than grey or cream, and the neckline and sleeve hems match the real shirt.
Test your hardest garment free

10 free photos, no card.

Which route should a small brand pick?

The short answer

Most small brands end up mixing them: AI for the product pages of the whole collection, a hired shoot for the two or three campaign images, and DIY for social. The mistake is paying day rates for sixty catalogue shots that will sit at 600 pixels wide on a product page.

  • Under ten garments, no budget, raw look wanted: route A. Shoot in daylight, keep the framing identical for every piece.
  • A full collection that needs matching product pages: route C for the catalogue. Pick one model from the AI clothing model library or upload your own, and keep it for every garment. Budget spare credits for the printed and sheer pieces.
  • A launch campaign, a lookbook, or fabric AI cannot render: route B for those specific images. Get quotes, and do not send the rest of the catalogue to the same shoot just because the crew is booked.

If you want the step-by-step of route C rather than the cost of it, the how-to guide covers uploading, choosing a model and checking the result.

Questions small brands ask about photo costs

What is the cheapest way to get on-model photos for a small clothing brand?+

In cash terms, photographing a friend on your phone costs almost nothing, and AI on-model generation is the next cheapest at a few tens of dollars for a 60-image collection. A hired photographer, model and studio starts at roughly $1,200 for one day using public 2026 rates and rises quickly in large cities. Which one is "cheapest" for you depends on how much your own time is worth and whether the garments are ones AI handles well.

How much does a fashion photographer cost per day?+

Shopify's pricing guide puts product photographers at $500 to $3,000 per day. Big-city fashion specialists charge more. Retouching, a stylist and hair and makeup are separate line items; the public ranges we found are in the Route B table and the hidden-costs section.

How much does it cost to hire a model for an e-commerce shoot?+

soona's guide gives $55 to $275 per hour freelance; agency models $110 to $150 per hour plus about a 20% agency fee. For one eight-hour day that is roughly $440 to $2,200 for a freelance model before travel or usage fees.

How much is studio hire for a clothing shoot?+

Peerspace lists studios at $30 to $150 per hour, with most hosts asking a one- or two-hour minimum. A full eight-hour day is therefore about $240 to $1,200. Your own living room with a white wall and daylight costs nothing and is what most first collections are shot in.

What does AI on-model photography actually cost?+

From $0.33 per day. Photos as low as $0.25 each. $9.99/month is the Starter plan billed annually ($119.97/year, 300 photos). $0.25 per photo is the Max annual 10,000-credit pack ($2,499.99/year). One credit is one photo. Retries cost a credit each, so a difficult garment costs more than an easy one.

Do I need a photographer at all for my first collection?+

Not for product pages. A clean flat-lay or hanger photo in daylight is enough to sell from and is also the input an AI model shoot needs. Hire a photographer when you want a campaign image, a lookbook with a specific mood, or a garment AI cannot render faithfully, such as sheer fabric or a small printed slogan.

Can I use myself or my own model in AI photos?+

Yes. You can pick from 500+ models or upload your own model or yourself, and every garment in the collection is then shown on that person.

Are the prices on this page current?+

Every external figure names its source. Rates move, so treat them as a starting point for your own quotes rather than a guarantee. Tryly prices come from Tryly’s own pricing.

Sources and how we checked them

Every external figure on this page names its source. Rates move, so treat them as a starting point for your own quotes rather than a guarantee.

  1. 1.Shopify, "Product Photography Pricing Factors"
  2. 2.soona, "How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Model?"
  3. 3.Peerspace, "How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Studio?"
  4. 4.Squareshot, "Clothing Brand Photoshoot Cost: 2026 Budget Guide"
  5. 5.Dixie Dixon, "How Much Does a Fashion Photoshoot Cost?"
  6. 6.Peerspace, "This Production Budget Template Will Save Your Life"
  7. 7.Artist Management Association, "AMA National Guidelines – Photo Production"

Written by

Dr. Maya Lindgren

Dr. Maya Lindgren Verified expert

Research Lead

Leads the Academy’s research, including a study of 14,765 seller posts and reviews behind its cost and quality reports.

  • PhD, consumer behaviour
  • 14,765 seller posts and reviews analysed

Expert review

Sofia Moretti

Sofia Moretti Verified expert

Fashion photographer · Expert reviewer

Has shot campaigns and on-model e-commerce for fashion brands for 14 years. Reviews every Academy article for accuracy.

  • 14 years in fashion photography
  • Campaign and catalogue work across Europe

How we work: every Academy article is written by a specialist, reviewed by a working fashion photographer, and re-checked against its sources when prices or rules change.

About this guide

Written by the Tryly Studio, the team that builds Tryly’s AI fashion photography.

Cite this guide

Tryly Studio, "Fashion photoshoot cost in 2026: how a small clothing brand affords on-model photos", Tryly Academy. https://www.tryly.ai/blog/true-cost-of-fashion-photoshoots

10 free photos, no card

From $0.33 per day. Photos as low as $0.25 each.

$9.99/month is the Starter plan billed annually ($119.97/year, 300 photos). $0.25 per photo is the Max annual 10,000-credit pack ($2,499.99/year). One credit is one photo.

Get 10 Free Photos